Our Team Members

San Francisco Office, USA

Founder & President: Arlene Samen
Chief Operations Officer: Dr. Sibylle Kristensen
Chief Financial Officer: James Vanreusel
Controller: Simba Ndemera
Administrative Coordinator:
Grants Manager: Michaela Hayes
Communications Coordinator: JR Schlachman

Kathmandu Office, Nepal

Country Representative: Subhakar Baidya
Admin and Finance Director: Poonam Shakya
Program Director: Surya Bhatta
M&E Team Leader: Liladhar Dhakal
Sr. Program Coordinator: Babita Bindu
Training Coordinator: Bhagwati Shrestha
Sr. Account Officer: Rajesh Kr. Shrestha
Program Officer (Innovative Activities): Sajana Maharjan
Communications Officer: Krishna Dangi
E-Health Sr. Program Officer: Jayesh Shrestha
Sr. Program, M&E Officer: Jayandra Bishwakarma
Construction Field Engineer: Sumit Laudari
Account Officer: Beli Balami
Program Officer (Clinical): Pratima Dawadi
HR Officer: Bidhaya Maharajan
Admin Officer: Shreejana Sunuwar
Receptionist: Suchitra Sapkota
Logistics & Procurement Officer: Fupanjuk Bhote
Logistics & Procurement Assistant Officer: Krishna Sapkota
Admin & Finance Assistant Officer: Dipendra Jung Thapa
Admin & Finance Assistant Officer: Prem Singh Kami
Office Assistant & Housekeeper: Maya Dangi

Eastern Regional Office (Dharan), Nepal

Sr. Program Coordinator: Santosh Neupane
Regional Admin & Finance Officer: Rabindra Kumar Danuwar
Construction Field Engineer: Nityananda Thakur
Admin & Finance Assistant Officer: Nabaraj Pant
Office Assistant/Housekeeper: Sabita KC
Program Officer (Clinical): Pabitra KC

Dhading Office, Nepal

Sr. District Coordinator: Sanjeeb Kumar Shahi
Training/Field Supervisor: Malati Shrestha
Admin & Finance Assistant Officer: Samjhana Pandit
IT Assistant Officer: Dhana Narayan Shrestha

Sindhupalchok Office, Nepal

District Coordinator: Bimu Sharma
Training/Field Supervisor: Ritu Adhikari
Training/Field Supervisor: Priti Kumari Gupta
Admin & Finance Assistant Officer: Amrit Khadka

Bhojpur Office, Nepal

District Coordinator: Rabin Joshi
Training/Field Supervisor: Pratikshya Rai
Training/Field Supervisor: Bharat Bahadur Hamal
Admin & Finance Assistant Officer: Dependra Rai

Taplejung Office, Nepal

District Coordinator: Ganesh Basnet
Training/Field Supervisor: Bhupendra Soni
Training/Field Supervisor: Abisha Adhikari
Admin & Finance Assistant Officer: Khem Nath Dahal

Khotang Office, Nepal

District Coordinator: Surya Upreti
Training/Field Supervisor: Sarita Paudel
Training/Field Supervisor: Raj Kishor Chaudhary
Admin & Finance Assistant Officer: Bhuban Rai

Terhathum Office, Nepal

District Coordinator: Kalpana Shrestha
Training/Field Supervisor: Isha Bhattarai
Admin & Finance Assistant Officer: Avinash Kumar Upadhaya

Panchthar Office, Nepal

District Coordinator: Nilesh Kumar Pravana
Training/Field Supervisor: Sashi Silwal
Training/Field Supervisor: Rajesh Lohani
Admin & Finance Assistant Officer: Ranjit Kumar Chaudhary

Okhaldhunga Office, Nepal

District Coordinator: Sudish Adhikari
Training/Field Supervisor: Sarita Nepal
Training/Field Supervisor: Dan Bahadur Karki
Admin & Finance Assistant Officer: Manoj Kumar Chudhary

Sankhuwasabha Office, Nepal

District Coordinator: Rajiv Kumar Sharma
Training/Field Supervisor: Manila Shrestha
Training/Field Supervisor: Bikram Koirala
Admin & Finance Assistant Officer: Ishwor Bahadur Khati

Ilam Office, Nepal

District Coordinator: Sundip Gurung
Training/Field Supervisor: Ganesh Khati
Training/Field Supervisor: Pratiksha Gurung
Admin & Finance Assistant Officer: Bibek Raj Joshi

Ramechhap Office, Nepal

District Coordinator: Harsha Raj Dahal
Training/Field Supervisor: Sushma Niraula

Nuwakot Office, Nepal

Training/Field Supervisor: Sajana Pandit

Solukhumbu Office, Nepal

District Coordinator: Ganesh Khatiwada
Admin & Finance Assistant Officer: Saphal Tamang Gole